School Records
Event | Time/Mark | Athlete | Year |
---|---|---|---|
100 meters | 10.68 | Joachim DeBock | 2010 |
200 meters | 21.70 | Joachim DeBock | 2010 |
400 meters | 48.46 | Geoff Nelson | 2012 |
800 meters | 1:52.34 | Matt Rainey | 2015 |
1600 meters | 4:14.12 | Miles Ramer | 2022 |
3200 meters | 9:25.10 | Miles Ramer | 2022 |
110 meter hurdles | 14.72 | Bo Gilroy | 2008 |
300 meter hurdles | 39.25 | Kayesean Coverson | 2014 |
2000m steeplechase | 6:23.64 | Will Johnson | 2023 |
3×110 shuttle hurdle | 48.20 | Breaux, Coverson, Williams | 2014 |
4×100 Meter Relay | 41.40 | Rowland, Vicary, DeBock, Sierra | 2009 |
4×200 Meter Relay | 1:28.73 | Rowland, Vicary, DeBock, Sierra | 2009 |
4×400 Meter Relay | 3:21.36 | Sorenson, Breaux, Stark, Jefferson | 2014 |
4×800 Meter Relay | 7:54.46 | Hays, Chitwood, Story, Rainey | 2014 |
4×1600 Meter Relay | 18:21.11 | Chitwood, Strevell, Guiry, Rainey | 2015 |
Sprint Medley Relay | 1:34.33 | Nwofia, Jordan, Nelson, Greener | 2012 |
Distance Medley Relay | 10:26.68 | Rainey, Sorenson, Guiry, Chitwood | 2015 |
Discus Throw | 175' 4"" | Mason Green | 2022 |
Hammer Throw | 195’ 6″ | Cameron Brown | 2012 |
High Jump | 6’ 9″ | Donovan Starr | 2023 |
Javelin | 133' 5" | Patrick Fiechtl | 2024 |
Long Jump | 22’ 9″ | Joachim DeBock | 2010 |
Pole Vault | 15’ 7″ | Justin Lankes | 2014 |
Shot Put | 58' 3" | Mason Green | 2023 |
Triple Jump | 46’ 11” | Michael Ayers | 2006 |
Decathlon | 7377* | Michael Ayers | 2007 |
*TSSAA state record |
State Champions
Miles Ramer - 1600m 2023 AAA State Champion |
Matt Rainey – 800m 2015 AAA State Champion |
Justin Lankes – Pole Vault 2014 AAA State Champion |
Justin Lankes – Pole Vault 2013 AAA State Champion |
Geoff Nelson – 400m 2012 AAA State Champion |
Michael Ayers – Decathlon 2007 AAA State Champion |
Isiah Williams – Discus Throw 2007 AAA State Champion |
Michael Ayers – Decathlon 2006 AAA State Champion |
Michael Ayers – Pole Vault 2006 AAA State Champion |
Michael Ayers – Decathlon 2005 AAA State Champion |
Tennessean All-Midstate
Matt Rainey – 2015 800m – Second Team |
Carter Sorenson – 2015 decathlon – Second Team |
Alexander Sleenhof – 2015 shot put – Second Team |
Zach Tudeen – 2015 800m – Second Team |
Drew Williams – 2015 300m hurdles – Second Team |
Geoff Nelson – 2012 400m – First Team |
Bo Gilroy – 2009 Decathlon – Second Team |
Rowland, Sierra, Vicary, DeBock – 2009 4x200m Relay – Second Team |
Bo Gilroy – 2009 High Jump – Third Team |
Rowland, Sierra, Vicary, DeBock – 2009 4x100m Relay – Third Team |
Michael Ayers – 2007 Boys Track & Field Athlete of the Year |
College Signings
John Bass - Colorado University (Boulder) - 2024 |
Cole Bennett - Freed-Hardeman - 2024 |
Miles Ramer - University of Tennessee - 2024 |
Brycen Biskner - Harding University - 2022 |
Gabriel Robinson - Furman University - 2021 |
Ian Gatlin - MIT - 2020 |
Elijah Dryer - University of Alabama Huntsville - 2017 |
Carter Sorenson - University of Notre Dame - 2016 |
Caleb Brown – Troy University – 2015 |
Austin Chitwood – Lipscomb University – 2015 |
Richard Guiry – University of Tennessee Chattanooga – 2015 |
Matthew Rainey – American University – 2015 |
Alexander Sleenhof – Southeast Missouri State – 2015 |
Jack Strevell – University of Tennessee Chattanooga – 2015 |
Quinn Avirom - Miami University - 2014 |
Justin Lankes – University of Louisville – 2014 |
Zach Gilroy – Liberty University – 2013 |
Cameron Brown – University of Tennessee – 2012 |
Adam Miller – Belmont University – 2012 |
Geoff Nelson – University of Tennessee Chattanooga – 2012 |
Bo Gilroy – Samford University – 2009 |
Michael Ayers – University of Tennessee – 2007 |
State Top Ten Finishes
Year | Place | Class |
---|---|---|
2023 | 5th | AAA |
2022 | 7th | AAA |
2015 | 2nd | AAA |
2014 | 3rd | AAA |
2013 | 10th | AAA |
2009 | 9th | AAA |
2007 | 4th | AAA |
2006 | 7th | AAA |
Team Championships
2024 March Madness Runners Up |
2023 Section 3 Runners Up |
2023 South Sub Sectional Runners Up |
2023 Willco Champions |
2023 March Madness Champions |
2019 Wilco Champions |
2017 Wilco Runners Up |
2017 March Madness Runners Up |
2015 State Runners Up |
2015 Williamson County Champions |
2015 Scott Hartman Runners Up |
2015 March Madness Champions |
2014 Section 3 Runners Up |
2014 Charlie Harper Relays Champions |
2014 Williamson County Champions |
2014 Great 8 Champions |
2014 Scott Hartman Relays Champions |
2014 March Madness Champions |
2013 Williamson County Champions |
2013 Scott Hartman Relays Champions |
2013 March Madness Runners Up |
2012 Section 3 Runners Up |
2012 Charlie Harper Relays Runners Up |
2012 Battle of Williamson County Champions |
2012 Scott Hartman Relays Runners Up |
2012 March Madness Champions |
2011 March Madness Runners Up |
2010 Battle of Williamson county Runners Up |
2010 Scott Hartman Relays Runners Up |
2010 Green Wave Invitational Runners Up |
2009 Border Wars Champions |
2009 District 11-AAA Champions |
2009 Scott Hartman Relays Champions |
2007 Section 3 Champions |
2007 District 11-AAA Champions |